PETROLINK INTERNATIONAL LIMITED

Petrolink respects the privacy of everyone who visits our websites or uses our applications and software and is committed to safeguarding your personal information. Whenever you provide such information, we are legally obliged to use your information in line with all laws concerning the protection of personal information, including the UK Data Protection Act 1998 and the Isle of Man Data Protection Act 2002 (these laws are referred to collectively in this Privacy Policy as the “data protection laws”).

This Privacy Policy applies to the majority of our websites, applications and software however there may be occasions where there is a need to have a slightly different privacy policy. Whenever a website, applications and software of Petrolink has a different privacy policy it will be made clear that the privacy policy differs from this general Petrolink privacy policy.

Our websites contain hyperlinks to websites owned and operated by third parties. These third party websites have their own privacy policies, and are also likely to use cookies, and we therefore urge you to review them. They will govern the use of personal information you submit, which may also be collected by cookies whilst visiting these websites. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

By visiting this website, downloading and using an application or using our software, you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Collection of Personal Information

Personal information is data that can be used to identify or contact a single person.

Petrolink collects many kinds of information in order to operate effectively and provide you with the best products and services we can. Some of it we get by observing how you act with our products and services. Some of it is available from other sources that we may combine with the data we collect directly.

We collect information in two ways:


Cookies and Other Technologies

To enable our systems to recognize your device and to provide features to you, we use cookies. Cookies are small pieces of information saved by Petrolink servers on your device via your web browser. The cookies record patterns of use and allow us to customize, control or regulate the use of our websites and to adapt the display or appearance according to your preferences or interests.

Petrolink servers can obtain this saved information at any time. You may want to change the settings of your browser to notify you when a cookie is to be used or you can choose to reject cookies automatically. Please note that our services may not function properly if your cookies are disabled.

We treat information collected by cookies and other technologies as non-personal information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information. Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Privacy Policy.

How We Use Personal Information


Reasons We May Share Your Personal Information

Information about our customers is an important part of our business and we are not in the business of selling it to others. Petrolink shares customer information only as described below and with the members of Petrolink’s group of companies, which means subsidiaries of Petrolink International Limited, as defined in section 220 of the Isle of Man Companies Act 2006.

With Your Consent

Other than as set out below, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

Third Party Service Providers

We may employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. They will have access to the personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by applicable data protection laws.

Others

We may need to disclose your personal information if we are required by law, legal process, litigation, and/or requests from public and governmental authorities within or outside your country of residence. We may also disclose information about you if we determine that for purposes of national security, law enforcement, or other issues of public importance, disclosure is necessary or appropriate.

We may also disclose information about you if we believe that such action is necessary to protect and/or defend our rights, property or personal safety and those of our users/customers or other individuals.

Storage and Protection of Personal Information

The data that Petrolink collects from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by Petrolink’s staff operating outside the EEA. By submitting your personal information, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.

Petrolink has implemented and uses security, technical, administrative and physical technologies necessary to protect, guarantee security, integrity and privacy of personal information and prevent damage, loss, alteration, destruction or use, or unauthorized access or handling. Your personal information is secured in an encrypted database and computer equipment that has the necessary security tools such as access controls, intrusion prevention systems (IPS), antivirus protection and web filtering, to prevent information leaks. Only authorized personnel can access your personal information and you through a valid username and password.

Retention of Personal Information

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law.

Accessing and Updating Personal Information

Some Petrolink services give you the ability to view your personal information online. If that information is wrong, we strive to give you ways to update it quickly or to delete it – unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business or legal purposes. When updating your personal information, you first will be required to sign in and we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act on your request. How you can access your personal information will depend on which sites or services you have used.

Where we can provide information access and correction, we will do so for free, except where the request is unreasonably repetitive, requires disproportionate technical effort (for example, developing a new system or fundamentally changing an existing practice), risks the privacy of others, or would be extremely impractical (for instance, requests concerning information residing on backup systems). We aim to maintain our services in a manner that protects information from accidental or malicious destruction. Because of this, after you delete information from our services, we may not immediately delete residual copies from our active servers and may not remove information from our backup systems.

Special Notice

Our website, applications and software are not aimed at children under 16 years old and we will not collect, use, provide or process in any other form any personal information of children under the age of 16 deliberately.

We therefore also ask you, if you are under 16 years old, please do not send us your personal information (for example, your name, address and email address). If you are under 16 years old and you nevertheless wish to ask a question or use our website, applications or software in anyway which requires you to submit your personal information please get your parent or guardian to do so on your behalf.

Petrolink’s Commitment to Your Privacy

Your personal information is controlled ultimately by Petrolink International Limited, a company registered in the Isle of Man with registered number 009213V whose registered office is at 12 Mount Havelock, Douglas, Isle of Man, IM1 2QG.

Our privacy and security guidelines are communicated to all Petrolink employees and privacy safeguards are strictly enforced.

Updates and Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about privacy of our websites, applications or software please contact us with a thorough description and we will try to resolve the issue for you.

Our Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time and to comply with the data protection laws. We may occasionally email reminders of our notices and conditions unless you have instructed us not to but you are encouraged to check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you. We will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of customer information collected in the past without the consent of affected customers.


PETROLINK SERVICES INC. (“PSIMEX”)

AVISO DE PRIVACIDAD INTEGRAL

1. DECLARACIÓN DE CUMPLIMIENTO EN MATERIA DE PROTECCIÓN DE DATOS PERSONALES.- En PSIMEX cumplimos con la Ley Federal de Protección de Datos Personales en Posesión de los Particulares (“LFPDPPP”) publicada en el D.O.F. el 5 de julio de 2010, su reglamento, publicado en el D.O.F. el 21 de diciembre de 2011, y en general, con la demás normatividad aplicable en la materia. PSIMEX respeta los Derechos de Acceso, Rectificación, Cancelación y Oposición (“Derechos ARCO”) de los titulares de Datos Personales que correspondan.
2. IDENTIDAD Y DOMICILIO DEL RESPONSABLE.- PETROLINK SERVICES INC. con domicilio para oír y recibir notificaciones el ubicado en Calle 8 Norte, No. 101 Altos, Int. 3, Col. Obrera, C.P. 93260, Poza Rica de Hidalgo, Veracruz.

PSIMEX es una sociedad mercantil debidamente constituida y existente bajo las leyes del Estado de Texas, Estados Unidos de América, y cuenta con un establecimiento permanente debidamente autorizado dentro de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos.

3. DATOS PERSONALES MATERIA DE TRATAMIENTO.- Dependiendo la finalidad que corresponda, PSIMEX tratará los siguientes Datos Personales: Nombre, Estado Civil, Registro Federal de Contribuyentes (RFC), Clave Única de Registro de Población (CURP), Afiliación al Seguro Social, Licencia de Conducir y tipo, Cartilla Militar, Pasaporte, Lugar de Nacimiento, Fecha de Nacimiento, Nacionalidad, Domicilio, Número de Teléfono Particular, Número de Teléfono Celular, Correo Electrónico, Firma Autógrafa, Firma Electrónica, Edad, Fotografía, Imagen del Iris, Huella dactilar, Palma de la Mano, Puesto o Cargo que desempeña, Ingresos, Dependientes, Domicilio del Trabajo, Correo Electrónico Institucional, Referencias Laborales, Información generada durante los procesos de reclutamiento selección y contratación, Trayectoria Educativa, Títulos, Cédula Profesional, Reconocimientos, Pasatiempos, Aficiones, Deportes que practica, Juegos de su interés, Datos de contacto, Datos laborales, Datos académicos, Datos Migratorios.
Además de los Datos Personales señalados, dependiendo de las finalidades informadas en el presente aviso de privacidad podríamos recabar los siguientes Datos Personales considerados como Sensibles, los cuales requieren especial protección:
A. Estado de salud pasado, presente y/o futuro.
B. Datos sobre ideología, creencias religiosas, filosóficas o morales.
C. Afiliación política o sindical.
D. Información económica y/o financiera.
4. FINALIDADES ORIGINARIAS Y NECESARIAS DEL TRATAMIENTO.-
A. Para llevar a cabo procesos de selección y reclutamiento.
B. De naturaleza laboral, administrativa y de seguridad social :
a). Evaluar, establecer, mantener y/o dar cumplimiento a una relación laboral.
b). Dar cumplimiento a obligaciones patronales y/o de seguridad social.
c). Evaluar, establecer, mantener y/o dar cumplimento a una relación profesional y/o de servicios.
d). Cotizar, contratar y/o administrar seguros, fianzas, planes de pensión y/o de inversión de cualquier tipo, y/o cuestiones relacionadas con el otorgamiento de prestaciones en general.
De conformidad con el Art. 10 fracción IV de la LFPDPPP en dichos supuestos no es necesario el consentimiento del Titular de Datos Personales para el tratamiento respectivo.
C. De naturaleza comercial para fines relacionados con la negociación, ejecución y cumplimiento de las operaciones que le son propias a PSIMEX conforme a su objeto social, es decir, la gestión y administración de datos de exploración y producción, monitoreo de operaciones de perforaciones en tiempo real y servicios de análisis, interpretación e ingeniería, así como todos los servicios y actividades similares, análogas, conexas y/o de apoyo relacionadas con lo anterior, y/o que sean su presupuesto o consecuencia:
a). Evaluar, establecer, mantener y/o dar cumplimiento a una relación comercial.
b). Enajenar, adquirir, prestar o recibir bienes y/o servicios relacionados con el objeto social de PSIMEX.
De conformidad con el Art. 10 fracción IV de la LFPDPPP en dichos supuestos no es necesario el consentimiento del Titular de Datos Personales para el tratamiento respectivo.
D. Para mantener la seguridad en PSIMEX.

PSIMEX podrá mantener la seguridad mediante Video-Vigilancia (en lo sucesivo V-V), es decir, mediante la videograbación que identifique individuos o bien que se hagan identificables a través del uso de cámaras de seguridad fijas o móviles con o sin sonido, o mediante sistemas cerrados de televisión que involucren la colocación o instalación de una o varias cámaras en espacios privados o públicos limitados a la supervisión o monitoreo de ese espacio y de las personas que en él se encuentran. Las imágenes captadas por las cámaras de V-V serán utilizados para su seguridad y de las personas que nos visitan, previo al tratamiento de Datos Personales.

5. NO EXISTENCIA DE FINALIDADES SECUNDARIAS.- No existen fines secundarios o accesorios a los mencionados.
6. TRANSFERENCIAS.- PSIMEX podrá realizar, en su caso, las siguientes transferencias:
A. Relacionadas con procesos de selección y reclutamiento, a:
a). A la matriz, sociedades controladoras, subsidiarias o afiliadas del mismo grupo al que pertenece PSIMEX, sea en los Estados Unidos Mexicanos o en el extranjero.
b). Asesores, consultores o especialistas en materias pertenecientes o vinculadas con los fines mencionados, sea en los Estados Unidos Mexicanos o en el extranjero.
B. Para fines de naturaleza laboral, administrativa y de seguridad social, a:
a). A la matriz, sociedades controladoras, subsidiarias o afiliadas del mismo grupo al que pertenece PSIMEX, sea en los Estados Unidos Mexicanos o en el extranjero.
b). Cualquier autoridad Federal, Local y/o Municipal sea de naturaleza fiscal, laboral, de seguridad social o de cualquier otra naturaleza, a nivel nacional.
c). Instituciones de crédito, casas de bolsa, instituciones y sociedades mutualistas de seguros, y en general a cualquier entidad o sociedad perteneciente o relacionada con el Sistema Financiero Mexicano.
d). Agentes e intermediarios en general, en materia de seguros a nivel nacional.
e). Asesores, consultores o especialistas en materias pertenecientes o vinculadas con los fines mencionados, sea en los Estados Unidos Mexicanos o en el extranjero.
f). Auditores externos, dictaminadores o revisores relacionados con los fines mencionados, dentro de los Estados Unidos Mexicanos o en el extranjero.
g). Personas físicas o jurídicas dedicadas a la emisión y administración de vales, tarjetas y otros medios de pago derivados de prestaciones o utilizados por personal, prestadores de servicios, comisionistas o colaboradores de PSIMEX, a nivel nacional.
h). Personas físicas o jurídicas relacionadas con el otorgamiento de prestaciones de previsión social.
i). Personas físicas o jurídicas dedicados al almacenaje, entrega y recolección de archivos y expedientes, a nivel nacional.
De acuerdo con el Art. 37, fracciones III, IV y VII de la LFPDPPP dichas transferencias no requieren el consentimiento del Titular de los Datos Personales.
C. Para fines de naturaleza comercial, es decir, para fines relacionados con la negociación, ejecución y cumplimiento de las operaciones que le son propias a PSIMEX conforme a su objeto social:
a). A la matriz, sociedades controladoras, subsidiarias o afiliadas del mismo grupo al que pertenece PSIMEX, sea en los Estados Unidos Mexicanos o en el extranjero.
b). Clientes y/o proveedores, cuando la realización de las operaciones o el cumplimiento de las obligaciones contraídas así lo ameritan, sea en los Estados Unidos Mexicanos o en el extranjero.
c). Asesores, consultores o especialistas en distintas materia, cuando la realización de las operaciones o el cumplimiento de las obligaciones contraídas así lo ameritan, sea en los Estados Unidos Mexicanos o en el extranjero.
d). Personas físicas o jurídicas dedicados al almacenaje, entrega y recolección de archivos y expedientes, a nivel nacional.
De acuerdo con el Art. 37, fracciones III, IV y VII de la LFPDPPP dichas transferencias no requieren el consentimiento del Titular de los Datos Personales.
7. MEDIDAS DE SEGURIDAD.- PSIMEX ha adoptado medidas de seguridad físicas, electrónicas, administrativas, y técnicas para proteger los Datos Personales en su poder contra daño, robo, pérdida, alteración, mal uso, destrucción, acceso o tratamiento no autorizado. No obstante lo anterior, y debido a que las medidas de seguridad pueden ser susceptibles de violaciones por actos fuera del control de PSIMEX, éste se compromete a informar a los Titulares de Datos Personales que correspondan, en caso de que existan vulneraciones a sus medidas de seguridad, a fin de que puedan tomar las medidas que estimen pertinentes.
8. PROTECCIÓN DE DATOS EN PSIMEX.- PSIMEX ha designado a Dalila Ramos Villaverde, con domicilio en Calle 8 Norte, No. 101 Altos, Int. 3 Col. Obrera, C.P. 93260, Poza Rica de Hidalgo, Veracruz, con correo electrónico dalila.ramos@petrolink.com como responsable de la atención de cualquier solicitud de Derechos ARCO.
9. PROCEDIMIENTO Y MEDIOS PARA EL EJERCICIO DE LOS DERECHOS ARCO.-
A. Definiciones.
a). Datos Personales: Cualquier información concerniente a una persona física identificada o identificable.
b). Derecho de Acceso: Derecho a que PSIMEX le informe los Datos Personales que tiene de usted, así como las condiciones y generalidades de su tratamiento.
c). Derecho de Rectificación: Derecho a que PSIMEX rectifique aquellos Datos Personales que resulten ser inexactos o incompletos.
d). Derecho de Cancelación: Derecho a que PSIMEX cese en el tratamiento de Datos Personales, a partir del bloqueo de los mismos y posterior supresión. Bloqueo es la identificación y conservación de datos personales una vez cumplida la finalidad para la cual fueron recabados, con el único propósito de determinar posibles responsabilidades en relación con su tratamiento, hasta el plazo de prescripción legal o contractual de éstas. Durante dicho periodo, los datos personales no podrán ser objeto de tratamiento y transcurrido éste, se procederá a su cancelación en la base de datos que corresponde. Supresión es la actividad consistente en eliminar, borrar, o destruir el o los Datos Personales, una vez concluido el periodo de Bloqueo, bajo las medidas de seguridad establecidas por PSIMEX.
e). Derecho de Oposición: Derecho a que el Titular de Datos Personales se oponga al tratamiento de los mismos o exija que cese dicho tratamiento cuando: (i) Exista causa legítima y su situación específica así lo requiera, lo cual debe justificar que aún siendo lícito el tratamiento, el mismo debe cesar para evitar que su persistencia cause un perjuicio al Titular, o (ii) Requiera manifestar su oposición para el tratamiento de sus Datos Personales a fin de que no se lleve a cabo el tratamiento para fines específicos. Este derecho no procede cuando el tratamiento es necesario para el cumplimiento de una obligación legal impuesta a PSIMEX.
B. Ejercicio de Derechos. Los Titulares de los Datos Personales que se encuentran en posesión de PSIMEX podrán ejercitar en cualquier momento sus Derechos ARCO, a través de una solicitud por escrito que deberá ser entregada:
a). Físicamente en el domicilio señalado en el No. 8 (ocho) que antecede y dirigido claramente a la persona ahí designada como responsable de PSIMEX en materia de Datos Personales. Esta entrega podrá realizarse por cualquiera de los siguientes medios, a elección del Titular de Datos Personales: Personalmente por el Titular, a través de un mensajero propio, a través de empresas de mensajería especializada o a través de correo postal; o bien,
b). Mediante correo electrónico a la cuenta también señalada en el No. 8 (ocho) anterior. PSIMEX acusará recibo tan pronto lo detecte en dicha cuenta de correo electrónico.
Dicha solicitud deberá cumplir con los requisitos siguientes: (i) El nombre, domicilio y correo electrónico del Titular para comunicarle la respuesta a su solicitud; (ii) Los documentos que acrediten la personalidad del Titular (copia simple en formato impreso o electrónico de su credencial de elector, pasaporte o documento migratorio) o en su caso de su legítimo representante (copia simple en formato impreso o electrónico de la carta poder otorgada ante dos testigos, con las correspondientes identificaciones oficiales del representante y de los testigos (copia simple en formato impreso o electrónico de su credencial de elector, pasaporte o documento migratorio); (iii) La descripción clara y precisa de los Datos Personales respecto de los que el Titular busca ejercer alguno de los Derechos ARCO; (iv) Cualquier otro elemento o documento que facilite la localización de los Datos Personales respectivos; (v) Especificar claramente si la solicitud es de acceso, rectificación, cancelación u oposición; (vi) El motivo de la solicitud; y (vii) Las modificaciones a realizarse en caso de que la solicitud sea para la rectificación de Datos Personales, aportando la documentación que sustente su petición. PSIMEX se reserva el derecho de solicitar en cualquier momento al Titular de Datos Personales los documentos originales que correspondan para su debido cotejo.

Dentro de los 20 (veinte) días naturales contados a partir de la fecha en que haya recibido la solicitud, PSIMEX hará del conocimiento del Titular de Datos Personales la determinación adoptada, y de haber resultado procedente, se hará efectiva dentro de los 15 (quince) días naturales siguientes a la fecha de comunicación de la respuesta. Los plazos antes referidos podrán ser ampliados una sola vez por un periodo igual, siempre y cuando así lo justifiquen las circunstancias del caso. PSIMEX podrá entregar la respuesta al Titular de Datos Personales a través de cualquiera de los medio que han sido mencionados en el Apartado B., incisos a) y b) que anteceden, acompañando la documentación que corresponda a través de copias simples o de documentos electrónicos.

10. USO DE COOKIES.- PSIMEX podría utilizar “cookies” para la operación de PSIMEX por medio de un navegador web. Los cookies son pequeñas porciones de información que los servidores de PSIMEX almacenan en su computadora (por medio de su navegador web). Los cookies se utilizan para el registro de patrones de uso. Permiten a PSIMEX personalizar, controlar o regular el uso del sitio, así como adaptar la presentación y apariencia de éste de acuerdo con sus preferencias o intereses. Los servidores de PSIMEX pueden obtener dicha información almacenada en cualquier momento. Es posible que usted desee cambiar la configuración de su navegador para que le informe cuándo va a utilizarse un cookie, o puede también optar por rechazar todos los cookies automáticamente, esto podría obstaculizar la funcionalidad de los sitios web de PSIMEX.
11. CAMBIOS EN EL AVISO DE PRIVACIDAD.- PSIMEX realizará modificaciones a este aviso de privacidad cuando se haga necesario como consecuencia de nuevos requerimientos legales o normativos, por cambios en nuestras operaciones, por cambios en nuestras políticas o prácticas de privacidad, por cambios a nuestro modelo de negocio o por otras causas. En tales casos PSIMEX lo informará y pondrá a disposición de los Titulares de Datos Personales el Aviso de Privacidad actualizado en el siguiente sitio web: www.petrolink.com sin perjuicio de que dicha información y aviso actualizado estarán en todo momento en poder de la persona designada por PSIMEX como responsable en materia de Datos Personales y a disposición de los Titulares de Datos Personales y del público en general, sea de manera física o electrónica.

PETROLINK SERVICES INC. (“PSIMEX”)

COMPREHENSIVE PRIVACY NOTICE

1. STATEMENT OF PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION COMPLIANCE.- In PSIMEX we comply with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties (“LFPDPPP”) published in the Official Gazette on July 5, 2010, its regulations, published in the Official Gazette on December 21, 2011, and in general, with other applicable regulations in this matter. PSIMEX respects the applicable Rights to Access, Rectify, Cancel and Oppose (“ARCO Rights”) of Personal Data Holders.
2. RESPONSIBLE PARTY IDENTITY AND DOMICILE.- PETROLINK SERVICES INC. with domicile for service of purpose, the one located at Calle 8 Norte, No. 101 Altos, Int. 3, Col. Obrera, C.P. 93260, Poza Rica de Hidalgo, Veracruz.

PSIMEX is a corporation duly incorporated and existing under the laws of the State of Texas, United States of America, and has a permanent establishment duly authorized within the United Mexican States.

3. PERSONAL DATA BEING PROCESSED.- Depending on the applicable purpose, PSIMEX will process the following Personal Data: Named, Civil Status, Tax Payer Number (RFC), Sole Population Registry Number (CURP), Social Security Number, Driver’s License Number and Type, Military Service Card, Passport, Date of Birth, Nationality, Address, Home Phone Number, Cell Phone Number, Email, Signature, Electronic Signature, Age, Photo, Iris Picture, Fingerprint, Palm of the Hand, Position, Income, Dependents, Work Address, Company Email, Employment References, Information generated during the Recruitment, Selection And Contracting process, Education, Diplomas, Professional Id, Awards, Hobbies, Sports, Games of Interest, Contact Information, Labor Information, Academic Information, Migratory Information.

In addition to the Personal Data indicated above, depending on the purposes reported in this privacy notice, we may collect the following Personal Data considered Sensitive, which require special protection:

A. Past, present and/or future health status.
B. Information on ideology, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs.
C. Political or union affiliation.
D. Economic and/or financial information.
4. PURPOSES ORIGINATING AND NECESSARY FOR THE PROCESSING.-
A. In order to carry out the selection and recruitment process.
B. Of labor, administrative and social security nature:
a). Assess, establish, maintain and/or to comply with an employment relationship.
b). Comply with employers and/or social security obligations.
c). Assess, establish, maintain and/or to comply with a professional and/or service relationship.
d). Quote, purchase and/or administer insurance, bonds, pension and/or investment plans of any kind, and/or matters related to the granting of general benefits.
In accordance with Art. 10, section IV of the LFPDPPP, the Personal Data Holder’s consent is not necessary in said cases for the respective processing.
C. Of commercial nature for purposes related to the negotiation, implementation and compliance with operations that are specific to PSIMEX in accordance with its corporate purpose, i.e., management and administration of exploration and production data, monitoring of drilling operations in real time and analysis, interpretation and engineering services, as well as all similar, related and/or support services and activities related to the above, and/or are under their budget or resulting from:
a). Assessing, establishing, maintaining and/or to complying with a commercial relationship.
b). Transferring, acquiring, delivering or receiving goods and/or services related to PSIMEX corporate purpose.
In accordance with Art. 10, section IV of the LFPDPPP, the Personal Data Holder’s consent is not necessary in said cases for the respective processing.
D. To maintain PSIMEX security.

PSIMEX may maintain the security by means of Video Surveillance (hereinafter V-S), i.e., by videotape recording identifying individuals or that they become identifiable through the use of fixed or mobile security cameras with or without sound, or by TV closed systems involving the placement or installation of one or more cameras in private or public areas limited to the supervision or monitoring of said area and the people in it. Images captured by the V-S cameras will be used for your safety and the safety of people visiting us, prior to processing the Personal Data.

5. NON-EXISTENCE OF SECONDARY PURPOSES.- There is no purposes secondary or ancillary to those listed above.
6. TRANSFERS.- PSIMEX will be able to perform, if applicable, the following transfers:
A. Related to the selection and recruitment process, to:
a). The parent company, holding companies, subsidiaries or affiliates of the same group to which PSIMEX belongs, whether in the United Mexican States or abroad.
b). Advisors, consultants or specialists in matters pertaining or related to the aforementioned purposes, either in the United Mexican States or abroad.
B. For labor, administrative and social security purposes, to:
a). The parent company, holding companies, subsidiaries or affiliates of the same group to which PSIMEX belongs, whether in the United Mexican States or abroad.
b). Any Federal, Local and/or Municipal authority of tax, labor, social security nature or of any other nature, nationwide.
c). Credit institutions, brokerage houses, insurance institutions and mutual companies, and in general to any entity or company belonging or related to the Mexican Financial System.
d). General insurance agents and brokers nationwide.
e). Advisors, consultants or specialists in matters pertaining or related to the aforementioned purposes, either in the United Mexican States or abroad.
f). External auditors, adjudicators or reviewers related to the aforementioned purposes, within in the United Mexican States or abroad.
g). Individuals or companies responsible for issuing and managing coupons, cards and other means of payment derived from benefits or used by PSIMEX personnel, service providers, commission agents or partners, nationwide.
h). Individuals or companies related to the granting of social welfare benefits.
i). Individuals or companies responsible for the storage, delivery and collection of files and records nationwide.
In accordance with Art. 37, sections III, IV and VII of the LFPDPPP, said transfers do not require the Personal Data Holder’s consent.
C. For commercial purposes, i.e., for purposes related to the negotiation, implementation and compliance with operations that are specific to PSIMEX in accordance with its corporate purpose, to:
a). The parent company, holding companies, subsidiaries or affiliates of the same group to which PSIMEX belongs, whether in the United Mexican States or abroad.
b). Customers and/or suppliers, when the execution of the operations or compliance with the obligations deserves so, whether in the United Mexican States or abroad.
c). Advisors, consultants or specialists in different fields, when the execution of the operations or compliance with the obligations deserves so, whether in the United Mexican States or abroad.
d). Individuals or companies responsible for the storage, delivery and collection of files and records nationwide.
In accordance with Art. 37, sections III, IV and VII of the LFPDPPP, said transfers do not require the Personal Data Holder’s consent.
7. SAFETY MEASURES.- PSIMEX has taken physical, electronic, administrative, and technical safety measures to protect Personal Data in PSIMEX possession against damage, theft, loss, alteration, misuse, destruction, unauthorized access or processing. Notwithstanding the foregoing, and as the safety measures may be susceptible to violations by events beyond PSIMEX control, PSIMEX undertakes to inform any applicable Personal Data Holders, in case their safety measures are breached, so that they can take any measures they deem appropriate.
8. DATA PROTECTION IN PSIMEX.- PSIMEX has appointed Dalila Ramos Villaverde, domiciled at Calle 8 Norte, No. 101 Altos, Int. 3 Col. Obrera, C.P. 93260, Poza Rica de Hidalgo, Veracruz, with email dalila.ramos@petrolink.com as the person responsible for addressing any ARCO Rights request.
9. PROCEDURE AND MEANS TO EXERCISE ARCO RIGHTS.-
A. Definitions.
a). Personal Data: Any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.
b). Right to Access: Right to be informed by PSIMEX of the Personal Data in PSIMEX possession, as well as the processing conditions and general aspects.
c). Right to Rectify: Right to have PSIMEX rectify any Personal Data that are inaccurate or incomplete.
d). Right to Cancel: Right to have PSIMEX cease the processing of Personal Data, by blocking them and suppressing them subsequently. Blocking is the identification and conservation of personal data once the purpose for which they were collected is over, for the sole purpose of identifying possible liabilities regarding their processing, until the legal or contractual prescription term thereof. During said period, personal data will not be processed and once elapsed, the personal data will be cancelled in the corresponding database. Suppressing is the act of removing, deleting, or destroying the Personal Data, once the blocking period is over, according to the safety measures established by PSIMEX.
e). Right to Oppose: Personal Data Holder’s right to oppose to Personal Data processing or demands that said processing is ceased when: (i) There is legitimate cause and the specific situation requires so, which shall justify that even if the processing is lawful, said processing must cease to prevent its persistence from harming the Holder, or (ii) Require to express his/her opposition to the processing of his/her Personal Data in order not to not carry out the processing for specific purposes. This right is not applicable when the processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation imposed on PSIMEX.
B. Right Exercise. Holders of Personal Data in possession of PSIMEX may at any time exercise their ARCO rights, through a written request that shall be submitted:
a). Physically at the address indicated at No. 8 (eight) above and clearly addressed to the person appointed as PSIMEX responsible for Personal Data. The request may be submitted by any of the following means, at the discretion of the Personal Data Holder: Personally by the Holder, through a messenger, through specialized courier companies or through postal mail; or,
b). By email to the account indicated in No. 8 (eight) above. PSIMEX will acknowledge receipt as soon as PSIMEX detects it in said email account.
Said request shall observe the following requirements: (i) Name, address and email of Holder to communicate the response to him/her request; (ii) Documents proving the Holder’s legal capacity (non-certified hard or electronic copy of his/her voter card, passport or immigration document) or in the event of its legitimate representative (non-certified hard or electronic copy of the power of attorney signed before two witnesses, with the corresponding official identifications of the representative and witnesses (non-certified hard or electronic copy of their voter card, passport or immigration document); (iii) A clear and precise description of the Personal Data regarding which the Holder seeks to exercise any of the Arco Rights; (iv) Any other item or document that makes the respective Personal Data location easier; (v) Clearly specify if the request is to access, rectify, cancel or oppose; (vi ) The reason for the request; and (vii) The modifications to be made if the request is for Personal Data rectification, providing documentation supporting the request. PSIMEX reserves the right to request Personal Data Holder, at any time, any relevant original documents for proper comparison.

Within twenty (20) calendar days from the date on which the request is received, PSIMEX will inform the Personal Data Holder of the decision made, and if admissible, it will become effective within 15 (fifteen) calendar days following the date on which the answer is communicated. The aforementioned deadlines may be extended once for an equal period as long as it is justified by the circumstances. PSIMEX may provide the answer to the Personal Data Holder through any of the means mentioned in Section B, paragraphs a) and b) above, attaching the appropriate documentation through non-certified copies or electronic documents.

10. USE OF COOKIES.- PSIMEX may use “cookies” for PSIMEX operation through a web browser. Cookies are small pieces of information saved by PSIMEX Servers on your computer (via your web browser). Cookies are used to record patterns of use. They allow PSIMEX to customize, control, or regulate the use of the site, and to adapt the display and its appearance according to your preferences or interests. PSIMEX servers can obtain such saved information at any time. You may want to change the settings of your browser to notify you when a cookie is to be used, or you may also choose to reject all cookies automatically, but this may hinder the operation of PSIMEX websites.
11. CHANGES IN THE PRIVACY NOTICE.- PSIMEX will make changes to this privacy notice when it becomes necessary due to new legal or regulatory requirements, changes in our operations, changes in our privacy policies or practices, changes in our business model or other causes. In such events, PSIMEX will notify and make available to Personal Data Holders the updated Privacy Notice at the following website: www.petrolink.com notwithstanding that such information and updated notice will be in possession of the person appointed by PSIMEX as responsible for Personal Data at all times and available to Personal Data Holders and the public in general, either physically or electronically.